Tight spread sources for Indicore 3

All posts which do not fit into any other sections of the forum.

Moderator: admin

Tight spread sources for Indicore 3

Postby ilnefopas » Thu Nov 29, 2018 12:10 pm

Hi guys,

not sure this is the right place to post this, but I did not find abetter place so...
I'm backtesting a EURUSD scalping strategy with Indicore 3 debugger and the sources I can get for EURUSD have a spread in the 2.3 area; In my real FXCM acct, my spread is around 0.1-0.3 and my strategy relies on this tight spread.
Is there a way to get tight spread sources in Indicore 3 so that I can make a reliable backtest ?
Thanks.
Ben.
ilnefopas
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 12:51 pm

Re: Tight spread sources for Indicore 3

Postby Apprentice » Thu Nov 29, 2018 12:34 pm

Unfortunately, we can not help you with your problem.
Price is provided by FXCM servers.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 26655
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Tight spread sources for Indicore 3

Postby ilnefopas » Thu Nov 29, 2018 1:49 pm

Ok and no knowledge of alternate servers with different quotes/spread that FXCM would have I guess.
ilnefopas
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 12:51 pm

Re: Tight spread sources for Indicore 3

Postby Konstantin.Toporov » Fri Nov 30, 2018 2:44 am

You can export historical data from your FXCM account with FXTS or ForexConnect - in that case the prices will reflect the spead specific to your account.
Konstantin.Toporov
FXCodeBase: Initiate
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2015 10:16 am

Re: Tight spread sources for Indicore 3

Postby ilnefopas » Tue Dec 04, 2018 7:08 am

Konstantin.Toporov wrote:You can export historical data from your FXCM account with FXTS or ForexConnect - in that case the prices will reflect the spead specific to your account.


Thanks I have a list of prices in CSV format now, but how do I tell Indicore 3 to use that source ?
I can't find it in the simulation parameters window. All I can tell the simulator is "Don't use this price source" to avoid the usage of the quote mger source.
ilnefopas
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 12:51 pm

Re: Tight spread sources for Indicore 3

Postby Konstantin.Toporov » Tue Dec 04, 2018 11:57 am

You'd better use ConsoleBacktester program from BacktestUtils.
This program can accept external csv file as a data source and able to backtest and generate reports the same way as the embedded FXTS or Debugger backtester does,
Konstantin.Toporov
FXCodeBase: Initiate
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2015 10:16 am

Re: Tight spread sources for Indicore 3

Postby ilnefopas » Tue Dec 04, 2018 12:45 pm

That sounds great, I'll try this out immediately.
Thanks a thousand times.

Looked into it biefly and
that looks fully Command line based; is there a GUI somewhere to pilot that stuff ?
ilnefopas
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 12:51 pm

Re: Tight spread sources for Indicore 3

Postby Konstantin.Toporov » Wed Dec 05, 2018 3:01 am

No, it just a console.
FXTS contains a backtester with GUI.
Konstantin.Toporov
FXCodeBase: Initiate
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2015 10:16 am


Return to General Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests