Indicator no longer displays since the update

All posts which do not fit into any other sections of the forum.

Moderator: admin

Indicator no longer displays since the update

Postby jch001 » Tue Sep 13, 2016 4:03 am

Hi,

I have a custom indicator i built, that works fine in the IndicoreSDK3 and has been working fine in TradeStation for a long time. However, since the upgrade it no longer displays on a live chart.

In backtest's it is still returning the correct values and my strategies run as they did. AND it displays absolutely fine here.

what do i need to change to get it to work on a live chart?
jch001
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 3:41 am

Re: Indicator no longer displays since the update

Postby Julia CJ » Tue Sep 13, 2016 7:10 am

Hi Jch001,

Please describe a more detailed information concerning this problem (i.e. which version of Trading Station you use, snapshot) or send the indicator to my e-mail: ycherepanova@gehtsoft.com
Julia CJ
 

Re: Indicator no longer displays since the update

Postby jch001 » Fri Sep 16, 2016 3:19 am

I think the issue was because the indicator I was using was compiled in:

C:\Gehtsoft\IndicoreSDK

I recompiled it under

C:\Gehtsoft\IndicoreSDK3

That may not be it, but that is all I did. It’s now working fine
jch001
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 3:41 am


Return to General Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest