import 3rd data into TS2

All posts which do not fit into any other sections of the forum.

Moderator: admin

Re: import 3rd data into TS2

Postby Apprentice » Mon Apr 27, 2015 3:26 am

I'm not sure that's true.
You can access this data on chart.

I'm not sure that's true.
You can access sub-day data on chart.
Historical data are end of day.
https://www.google.com/finance/historic ... wgPIqYDADw
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 26559
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: import 3rd data into TS2

Postby davidxiao » Tue Apr 28, 2015 8:17 pm

Hi Apprentice,

please check up the following link, it is a 30min chart of Apple in google finance:
https://www.google.com/finance?chdnp=1& ... uASulIDgCg

how can we import the data to TS2?
I need your help.

David Xiao
davidxiao
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 9:37 am

Re: import 3rd data into TS2

Postby Apprentice » Wed Apr 29, 2015 4:24 am

If you go to the historical section,
https://www.google.com/finance/historic ... wQOV6oDACw
only end of day data is available,
same as Yahoo.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 26559
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: import 3rd data into TS2

Postby davidxiao » Mon Dec 28, 2015 10:22 pm

Hello Apprentice,

Happy New Year!

I have been using the following indicator to import Yahoo stock data to TS2 and using my custom indicators to analyse the stocks, but today, when I export the data (OPHL prices) to excel and use the custom indicators to analyse, the TS2 collapses and exits the TS2, but it still works well with the FX such as EUD/USD. what's wrong with it?

Thanks in advance,

David

Apprentice wrote:Sure.

U can use Yahoo Finance Chart View
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=58421&p=88933&hilit=yahoo#p88933
davidxiao
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 9:37 am

Re: import 3rd data into TS2

Postby Julia CJ » Wed Dec 30, 2015 5:06 am

Hi David,

Please send the crash report at ycherepanova@gehtsoft.com.
This would help us to investigate the issue.
Julia CJ
 

Re: import 3rd data into TS2

Postby davidxiao » Mon Jan 04, 2016 8:52 pm

Hi Julia,

I have emailed the crashreport to you.
Please check it.

Thanks,

David Xiao
davidxiao
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 9:37 am

Re: import 3rd data into TS2

Postby Julia CJ » Tue Jan 05, 2016 1:25 am

Hi David,

Thank you for reporting the problem.
We should investigate that.
I will let you know about the result as soon as we figure out the cause.
Julia CJ
 

Re: import 3rd data into TS2

Postby davidxiao » Wed Aug 03, 2016 7:09 pm

Hi Julia,

When could you solve the bugs?

David Xiao
davidxiao
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 9:37 am

Re: import 3rd data into TS2

Postby Julia CJ » Thu Aug 04, 2016 8:32 am

Hi David,

This issue was fixed, it should not be in the current version of Trading Station.
Julia CJ
 

Previous

Return to General Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests