import 3rd data into TS2

All posts which do not fit into any other sections of the forum.

Moderator: admin

import 3rd data into TS2

Postby davidxiao » Wed Oct 01, 2014 10:52 am

Hi,

Can we import stock data from google finance chart or yahoo finance data to TS2, and use customer indicator to analyze them?

David
davidxiao
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 9:37 am


Re: import 3rd data into TS2

Postby davidxiao » Wed Oct 01, 2014 1:31 pm

Hi Apprentice,

Thanks for your reply. Another question, is it possible to import data in excel sheet to TS2?

David
davidxiao
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 9:37 am

Re: import 3rd data into TS2

Postby davidxiao » Wed Oct 01, 2014 6:04 pm

Hi Apprentice,

Thank you for your reply and information, but when I tried this indictor and loaded my customer indicators, it showed me an error as in attached file, but these indicators works well with instruments in TS2 such as EUD/USD, Copper, SPX500, HKG33, Usoil, etd.

could you tell me what wrong possiblely it is?

Thanks in advance.

David Xiao
Attachments
error.jpg
davidxiao
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 9:37 am

Re: import 3rd data into TS2

Postby Apprentice » Thu Oct 02, 2014 3:15 am

Without access to indicator in question can NOT help you.
U can send it to me via Email.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 26559
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: import 3rd data into TS2

Postby davidxiao » Mon Oct 13, 2014 11:04 am

Hi Apprentice,

The problem about the error of custom indictor has been solved. Now I meet a new problem. when I import stock data from yahoo, the chart showes us the period which actual has not data because it is a holiday such as Thanksgiving, national day, labour day, etc. Please check the attached chart, the yellow lines indicated the holidays.

Could you please modify the indicator which import stock data from yahoo and make it delet the holids like TS delets weekends.

Thanks,

David
Attachments
holiday bars.png
davidxiao
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 9:37 am

Re: import 3rd data into TS2

Postby Apprentice » Tue Oct 14, 2014 3:36 am

Data is presented based on the Yahoo feed.
Which stock you use in your example.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 26559
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: import 3rd data into TS2

Postby davidxiao » Tue Apr 21, 2015 8:53 pm

Hi Apprentice,

Could you please modify the indictor importing stock data from yahoo:

viewtopic.php?f=17&t=58421&p=88933&hilit=yahoo#p88933

this one can only import daily, weekly and monthly data. It would be better if it can import hourly and 15min data.

I tried, but I didn't make it.

Thank you in advance!
davidxiao
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 9:37 am

Re: import 3rd data into TS2

Postby Apprentice » Thu Apr 23, 2015 3:17 am

Unfortunately yahoo does not provide this market data,
we have day time frame available and above.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 26559
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: import 3rd data into TS2

Postby davidxiao » Thu Apr 23, 2015 8:22 pm

Hi Apprentice,

Oh,,Yahoo does not provide the 15min or 1hour data. But google provides.I ever tried to modify your program by changing the web site from Yahoo to google, but it did not work. could you please optimize your program so data from Google can be import to TS2?

Thanks,

David
davidxiao
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 9:37 am

Next

Return to General Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests