Manual trading simulation

All posts which do not fit into any other sections of the forum.

Moderator: admin

Manual trading simulation

Postby Cehraphaim » Thu Dec 09, 2010 9:49 am

Hello !
I'd like to know if it's possible to do a manual trading simulation with the marketscope.

For example if I have an idea of manual trading and I want to test it but I don't have time to sit in front of the computer for a complete week. Is there a way to somehow accelerate or slowdown price for the past week and simulate the trades.

There were something similar that has been done for MT4 it's called LFH_Trading_Simulator_3

Thank you
Cehraphaim
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 8:06 am

Re: Manual trading simulation

Postby Apprentice » Thu Dec 09, 2010 12:14 pm

Good, idea.
I will propose something similar to the development team.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 23173
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Manual trading simulation

Postby Timon55 » Thu Dec 09, 2010 4:42 pm

Hello, Cehraphaim!
I guess you can use the IndicoreSDK Debugger for that. In the IndicoreSDK Debugger you can provide any price history data to your strategy. For example you can take a price history data from Marketscope(File->Export to Indicore...) and simply change price values to anything you need.

How to change price values:
After downloading data from the Marketscope we will get a .csv file with price history data for symbol and period currently selected in the Marketscope.
If you open this file you can see many lines similar to this:
DAT;09.12.2010 11:56:00;0.984490;0.984900;0.984470;0.984620;0.984780;0.985150;0.984710;0.984860;92;92
One line is a data for a one period. All what we need is the 3,4,5,6 values. This is OHLC values for one period.
In our example:
Value 3 = Open = 0.984490
Value 4 = High = 0.984900
Value 5 = Low = 0.984470
Value 6 = Close = 0.984620
Now we can just change this prices, save file and run our strategy with this price data.

Download IndicoreSDK Debugger - http://fxcodebase.com/documents/bin/IndicoreSDK.exe
Manual for IndicoreSDK Debugger - http://www.fxcodebase.com/documents/Ind ... ntent.html. (The Indicore SDK User Guide->The Indicore SDK->What is SDK?->How to Debug an Indicator?(this manual describe indicator's debugging, but debugging of strategy is quite similar))

Please feel free to ask any questions if you don't understand something from my post!
Timon55
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:35 am
Location: Omsk

Re: Manual trading simulation

Postby schnuggelbugge » Thu Jan 20, 2011 6:18 am

Hi Timon55,

I did what you've suggested.
It seems to me there is a difference between the exported data and the data that is shown in Marketscope.
Do you have any idea what could be the reason for this?
Different time systems, like Financial Time and local time for example?
Exported values are market prices and we see in Marketscope bid or ask prices?

Any idea?

Thanks in advance for a response,

schnuggelbugge
schnuggelbugge
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 10:15 am

Re: Manual trading simulation

Postby Victor.Tereschenko » Fri Jan 21, 2011 1:32 am

schnuggelbugge wrote:Hi Timon55,

I did what you've suggested.
It seems to me there is a difference between the exported data and the data that is shown in Marketscope.
Do you have any idea what could be the reason for this?
Different time systems, like Financial Time and local time for example?
Exported values are market prices and we see in Marketscope bid or ask prices?

Any idea?

Thanks in advance for a response,

schnuggelbugge

Marketscope uses the EST time system to export in the Indicore SDK format.
“There are only three sports: bullfighting, motor racing, and mountaineering; all the rest are merely games.” (c) Ernest Hemingway
Victor.Tereschenko
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 8:55 am

Re: Manual trading simulation

Postby Nikolay.Gekht » Fri Jan 21, 2011 12:53 pm

BTW, indicators and strategies always works in EST time zone. In fact, marketscope changes time zone only when it displays the data. This is made because the trading day borders are fixed only in EST. In all other timezones the trading day start time "floats" when NY and/or chosen time zone goes from or to daylight saving time.
Nikolay.Gekht
FXCodeBase: Site Admin
 
Posts: 1224
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 6:39 pm
Location: Cary, NC

Re: Manual trading simulation

Postby Timon55 » Fri Jan 21, 2011 2:28 pm

I hope that this information will be helpful for you ;)
Timon55
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:35 am
Location: Omsk


Return to General Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest