tick indicator to bar indicator

All posts which do not fit into any other sections of the forum.

Moderator: admin

tick indicator to bar indicator

Postby BabyCoder » Thu Jan 12, 2012 11:05 am

is it possible to convert a tick indicator to a bar indicator. If yes, what settings have to be changed?
BabyCoder
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2011 6:43 am

Re: tick indicator to bar indicator

Postby Apprentice » Fri Jan 13, 2012 3:46 am

Do you speak about the input or output of data.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 26566
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: tick indicator to bar indicator

Postby BabyCoder » Sat Jan 14, 2012 5:45 pm

I believe to both. The issue is that I have seen one or two indicators that I like but I would want them to be work with the close of the bar. All help would be appreciated.
BabyCoder
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2011 6:43 am

Re: tick indicator to bar indicator

Postby Apprentice » Sun Jan 15, 2012 4:06 am

If I am understanding you correctly.
Unfortunately this is not possible, using one, to fit all Indicators.
Some indicators use one data stream, others use two or more of them.
If you haveTick to Bar situation, you can choose which components you use the bar.
Tick to Bar is a problem.
How to generate four data points from only one?
Individual indicators can be adjusted.
But the results differ from the original, theoretical basis..
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 26566
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia


Return to General Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest