multi time indicator

All posts which do not fit into any other sections of the forum.

Moderator: admin

multi time indicator

Postby vu34476 » Tue Jan 10, 2012 5:43 am

hello,

Anybody knows how can i see other indicator timeframes at one screen?

for example : at the screen of 4h EUR/USD i will see 15m 30m 1h screens of stochastic indicator

thx!!
vu34476
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2011 7:48 am

Re: multi time indicator

Postby Apprentice » Tue Jan 10, 2012 11:38 am

Although it is theoretically possible.
It is not possible for the time frames that are smaller than the Chart time frame.

For higherTime Frames, it is not a problem.
Simply select the desired time frame within the indicator source, interface.

untitled.PNG
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 26566
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: multi time indicator

Postby vu34476 » Thu Jan 12, 2012 12:14 pm

bigger time frames is also good

but i want to see them all in the same window

for example - at the screen of EUR/USD 15m
i see the 15m 30m 1h 4h stochastic together.
is it possible?

thx!
vu34476
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2011 7:48 am

Re: multi time indicator

Postby sunshine » Thu Jan 12, 2012 11:54 pm

Yes. You can place 15m 30m 1h 4h stochastics on your 15m chart.
To place all the indicator in the same window below the chart, use the Indicator Properties dialog box -> the Location tab to choose the area in which the indicator will be displayed.

I have attached template which includes 15m 30m 1h 4h stochastics to be displayed in the same window.
To be able to use the template, first you should import it to Marketsope (use the command File -> Templates -> Manage Templates -> Import). Then apply it to your 15m chart (use the command File -> Templates -> Apply Template).

I hope this will help.
Attachments
Stochastic.cht
(4.2 KiB) Downloaded 471 times
sunshine
 

Re: multi time indicator

Postby vu34476 » Fri Jan 13, 2012 3:34 pm

hi,

first of aLL thank you !
but i dont know how to upload the template (my programme is not in english and i couldnt find the match).
can u upload a pic ?
vu34476
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2011 7:48 am


Re: multi time indicator

Postby vu34476 » Mon Jan 16, 2012 3:14 am

thank u!

can i seperate them ?
vu34476
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2011 7:48 am

Re: multi time indicator

Postby sunshine » Mon Jan 16, 2012 3:36 am

To move the indicator to the separate window, double-click the indicator line. You will the Indicator Properties window:
stoch1.PNG

Click the Location tab and choose "Show the indicator in a new area...":
stoch2.PNG
sunshine
 

Re: multi time indicator

Postby vu34476 » Mon Jan 16, 2012 7:22 am

GREAT

thank u all..been very helpful
vu34476
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2011 7:48 am


Return to General Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest