FXCM Forex Trading

Inertia bars

Here you can post and download custom indicators. PLEASE: Do not start topics unless you are posting your own indicator, they will be moved to appropriate section even if you do.

Moderator: admin

Inertia bars

Postby Alexander.Gettinger » Thu Feb 27, 2014 11:29 am

The indicator paint bars in which the body is larger than the predetermined value.

Inertia_Bars.PNG


Download:
Inertia_bars.lua
(2.22 KiB) Downloaded 497 times
Alexander.Gettinger
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 2777
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:40 pm
Location: Russia, Omsk

Re: Inertia bars

Postby Daydreaminblue » Mon May 05, 2014 8:59 am

Hi,

Is there a way you can make it so that, either with new settings on this one, or on a new indicator, candles that have less than N% of the range of the candle are highlighted? For example, a doji would be a candle with it's body less than 5% of the range. But I would like to customize that number, and have them highlighted similar to inertia bars.
Daydreaminblue
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 9:56 am

Re: Inertia bars

Postby Apprentice » Wed May 07, 2014 2:48 am

Range will be High-Low?
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 17153
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Inertia bars

Postby Daydreaminblue » Thu May 08, 2014 3:20 pm

Yes. High - Low = Range. And the highlighted bars should be the candles where the body is > N% of the range. This would be very helpful.
Daydreaminblue
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 9:56 am

Re: Inertia bars

Postby Daydreaminblue » Mon May 12, 2014 11:44 am

Bump.
Daydreaminblue
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 9:56 am

Re: Inertia bars

Postby Apprentice » Tue May 13, 2014 2:04 am

You can now choose between the Pips or Percentages.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 17153
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Inertia bars

Postby Daydreaminblue » Tue May 13, 2014 9:27 am

Beautiful, thank you!
Daydreaminblue
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 9:56 am

Re: Inertia bars

Postby Daydreaminblue » Wed Jul 09, 2014 2:46 pm

Hi,

Can you please fix the glitch where the chart double when switching time frames on the Ask? Constantly having to switch to the Bid to fix it gets in the way.

Thanks!
Daydreaminblue
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 9:56 am

Re: Inertia bars

Postby Apprentice » Thu Jul 10, 2014 5:14 am

Can you first, make a screen shot of this problem.
I can not reproduce this.
After that, try to de-install your TS.
And make a complete new installation.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 17153
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Inertia bars

Postby Daydreaminblue » Sat Jul 12, 2014 3:24 pm

Here is a screenshot of what pops up when I am on the Ask and switch timeframes. It is on 5m to emphasize the layering. It shows both the bid and the ask.
Daydreaminblue
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 9:56 am

Next

Return to Custom Indicators

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 10 guests