Page 4 of 8

Re: ATR pips indicator

PostPosted: Tue Nov 25, 2014 1:21 pm
by Poupouille
Hello, is it possible to create the ATR pips indicator with a selection of the desired time frame ?
I would like to install this indicator on an hourly graph but what the atr in pips is to calculate on the value Daily.
Tyvm

Re: ATR pips indicator

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 3:33 am
by Apprentice
Untitled.png

Please use Data Source Period selector drop down menu to select higher time frame source.

Re: ATR pips indicator

PostPosted: Tue Sep 15, 2015 9:05 pm
by katzbizz@hotmail.com
Hi,

I am unable to figure how where exactly it is that I get the download for this indicator?

Re: ATR pips indicator

PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 2:31 am
by Apprentice
First post in this topic.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=4971

Re: ATR pips indicator

PostPosted: Sun Nov 29, 2015 1:28 pm
by Paul W
is it possible to add some flexibility on the Indicator placement ?

Thanks

Re: ATR pips indicator

PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2015 6:03 am
by Apprentice
As it is, You can choose corner, vertical and horizontal shift.

Re: ATR pips indicator

PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2015 7:07 am
by Paul W
my apologizes, appears I have an older version

Re: ATR pips indicator

PostPosted: Sun Feb 21, 2016 11:31 pm
by mechanicjon
I've been having corrupted results when combining this indicator. Combined with any other indicator. Changing TF's and symbol's seems to cause it, usually within the first 2 minutes.
Environment: Win10, FXCM TS ver.01.14.112415 desktop and Win8.1 same FXCM on laptop
Different scenario's I've tried:
New marketscope 2.0 insert just the ATR pips indicator switch one chart TF's and symbols = ok
Add in boring and exciting indicator and repeat switching TF's and symbols = corrupted info (see pic)
Also the information when hovering over the chart info appears to take on that of the other indicators. (see pic) Any other indicator combined with it has the same results.
Adjusted location, fonts and every other setting with same results. Downloaded new indicators and reimported them overwriting old ones. No change. I'm unsure if it was TS update or the ATR pips indicator that caused it. I started using both at the same time.

atr and boring excited.PNG
With indicator and boring excited only
atr_backspread_mixed.png
backspread overlay is in the bottom right corner


After this happens all the indicators have to be removed to remove ATR pips. It seems to join the other indicator file.

Also tried same scenario's on my laptop with the same results.
Thx for all you time.
Jon

Re: ATR pips indicator

PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2016 7:12 am
by Paul W
Could you add a simple audio alert - when ATR meets a determined level (condition)

have been using ATR pips indicator in my scalping set-up - works well imo

helps identify possible momentum

thanks

Re: ATR pips indicator

PostPosted: Thu Jun 23, 2016 4:04 am
by Apprentice
ATR_pips_Indicator with Alert added.