Range bars (RB)

Here you can post and download custom indicators. PLEASE: Do not start topics unless you are posting your own indicator, they will be moved to appropriate section even if you do.

Moderator: admin

Re: Range bars (RB)

Postby Average Joe » Sun Feb 26, 2012 10:55 pm

Why is the range bars still time dependent? I thought it was designed to cut out 'noise' as most articles I have read suggest that it is ime independent.
Average Joe
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2011 6:50 am

Re: Range bars (RB)

Postby Average Joe » Sun Feb 26, 2012 11:55 pm

Why are these range bars time dependent? From my understanding its the number of bars hence the pips that defines when the bars move up or down.
Average Joe
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2011 6:50 am

Re: Range bars (RB)

Postby sergesp » Thu Mar 01, 2012 8:47 pm

The way I understand it all bars in a range bar chart are to be the same size and a new bar is only plotted when price moves out of the range of the current bar and therefore starts one tick above or below the high or the low respectively of the current bar and its extent is again the same size as the current bar i.e. no new bars are plotted while the price is within the range of the current bar. So I don't understand why in one of the range bar chart above there are many sideways bars at the same level. Also I don't understand where the wicks come in to in this picture - if some one can please clarify. Thanks. :|
sergesp
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 6:28 pm

Re: Range bars (RB)

Postby Apprentice » Fri Mar 02, 2012 5:10 am

A new bar does not start until a price tick exceed the fixed range of the current bar Up or Down.

Within this range, range bar behaves more or less like an ordinary candle, we can have wicks on one side.
But when price crosses boundaries up or down, the we break the range on that one side.
Range bar varies from Renko Chart.

Sideways bars? i have to backtest this one.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 20033
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Range bars (RB)

Postby Apprentice » Fri Mar 02, 2012 6:22 am

I have solve this problem.
Unfortunately, I made new one.
If you use too small, size of the candles, the application does not have enough memory.
I'm trying to find a fix.
Range_Bar.lua
(4.54 KiB) Downloaded 1333 times
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 20033
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Range bars (RB)

Postby Matteo Zucchini » Wed Apr 18, 2012 4:57 am

Would be grateful to fix the limit of range bar loaded on the chart.Thanks.
Matthew Zucchini - Junior Analyst FXCM Italy -
mzucchini@fxcm.it

The transactions are made in a demo, strictly educational purposes.
All posts and analysis are for educational purposes only.
Every opinion is purely educational purposes.
User avatar
Matteo Zucchini
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 12:14 pm

Re: Range bars (RB)

Postby fxcatty » Thu Apr 19, 2012 8:54 am

It would certainly be awesome if you could fix the 'size' of range and memory error. I'd like to use 10 pip range bar charts. Is there a setting where I could adjust the amount of memory the charting uses?
I really am in need of range bars.

Thanks for your help!
fxcatty
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 7:16 pm

Re: Range bars (RB)

Postby lalala987 » Fri Jan 11, 2013 6:50 am

hi!

I can see that this indicator works on a bar-source:

Code: Select all
indicator:requiredSource(core.Bar);


Would it be possible to draw rangebars also on tick-base, meaning to replace "(core.Bar)" with "(core.Tick)"?
What would be the impact on the calculation-part of that indicator, since the ticksource doesnt provide h, l, o, c?

Code: Select all
function TEST(i)      
         
       
      local FLAG= true;   
               while FLAG do               
               
                     if  source.high[i]>  (tick_low[Count]+   SIZE)  then
                     
                  
                     tick_high[Count] = tick_low[Count] + SIZE;                  
                     tick_close[Count] = tick_low[Count] + SIZE;
                     
                                     
                      tick_open[Count+1] = tick_close[Count];
                     tick_high[Count+1] = tick_close[Count];
                     tick_low[Count+1] = tick_close[Count];
                     tick_close[Count+1] = tick_close[Count];                  
                              
                           Count= Count+1;
                     elseif    source.low[i]  < (tick_high[Count] - SIZE) then
                     
                     tick_low[Count] = tick_high[Count] - SIZE;                  
                     tick_close[Count] = tick_high[Count] - SIZE;   
                     
                      tick_open[Count+1] = tick_close[Count];
                     tick_high[Count+1] = tick_close[Count];
                     tick_low[Count+1] = tick_close[Count];
                     tick_close[Count+1] = tick_close[Count];                     
                     
                  
                     Count= Count+1;
                      elseif   source.low[i] < tick_low[Count]   then
                           tick_low[Count] = source.low[i];
                            FLAG= false;
                     elseif   source.high[i] > tick_high[Count]  then
                           tick_high[Count] = source.high[i];
                            FLAG= false;
                     else   
                         FLAG= false;
                      end   

                                  
                         
                     
               end   
end


best regads,
S
lalala987
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 5:31 pm

Re: Range bars (RB)

Postby lalala987 » Mon Feb 11, 2013 8:04 am

Apprentice wrote:
As regards the application of other indicators of nonlinear price data
I have not seen it anywhere in theory or practice.



Dear Apprentice

I have gone tXrXoXuXgXh your rangebar code and i think rangebars are quite useful. Besides other small glitches, is there a way to place an indicator correctly on the rangebars? As someone above mentioned the indicator shifts/or is not beeing updatet correctly as new data arrives. if i press F5 in marketscope the indicator is at the correct position again.
would "core.UpdateAll" help in this case? or would something like "core.ASYNC_REDRAW" get rid of that behaviour?
Is "F5" just redrawing the indicator, or is the indicator beeing recalculated again as a whole?

kind regards

PS: for some reason the spamfilter of the board if blocking the word tXrXoXuXgXh (remove X's)
lalala987
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 5:31 pm

Re: Range bars (RB)

Postby Apprentice » Mon Feb 11, 2013 6:04 pm

We are planing to introduce new version of this indicator, along with the new version of TS.
Also I have ask, forum support team to investigate the spam filter problem.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 20033
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

PreviousNext

Return to Custom Indicators

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests